Erasmus+

Erasmus+ is the EU Programme in the fields of education, training, youth and sport for the period 2014-2020. It is providing opportunities for students registered in a higher education institution holding an Erasmus+ Charter for Higher Education to study, train gain experience, and volunteers abroad.

Erasmus + is the mobility program of the European Union for Education, Training, Youth and Sports for the period of 2014 to 2020 which has replaced all the previous mobility programs of the EU, including the projects "Leonardo da Vinci" and "Erasmus Mundus", grouping them under one name. Education, training, youth and sport can make a major contribution to help tackle socio-economic changes, the key challenges that Europe will be facing until the end of the decade and to support the implementation of the European policy agenda for growth, jobs, equity and social inclusion.

Possible participants of the programme are students and recent graduates (up to one year after graduation) studying at a European Higher Education institution (Universities and Vocational Education and Training institutions)

Students who can apply are the ones still studying or have recently graduated (students can do the traineeship in the period of up until one year after graduation, but they have to apply for the traineeship before graduating).

The Trainees eligible for the traineeship are the ones studying or graduated from a institution in an EU country or a Partner country in the Erasmus+ programme. These students can get a grant which is sufficient to cover their costs of living.

Students can spend from minimum 2 to maximum 12 months for each cycle of study (maximum 12 months as a Bachelors student, again 12 months during the Master, and 12 months during the PhD). In case of a combined study and traineeship, the minimum duration is 3 months and the maximum duration is 12 months, no matter how the time is shared between studies and traineeship.

Erasmus grant is intended to be a supplement to your existing form of financial support - not a replacement. You should therefore seek to continue receiving your existing grants, loans and awards throughout the placement period.

You can get extra money by working. Any payment provided by the host organisation, for example, does not affect the awarding of your Erasmus grant. Part-time work is also allowed so long as you maintain the activities listed in the agreed program.

The level of grant funding you can get depends on the destination country, with those travelling to more expensive locations getting higher amounts. The actual sum may vary between 450 Euro and 500 Euro per month. If you have special needs you may also receive further supplementary funding.

Once accepted into the program your monthly grant will be calculated and delivered in two payments. The total figure is based on the actual number of months you are on placement. Your first amount will be 70% of the overall total and the second amount will be the remaining 30%. You will receive the first payment early in the internship, and the second payment later on.

Here we have a brief scheme of your grant, according to the official document of the Erasmus+ grant which changes from a group of countries to another.

From/
To
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Programme Countries with higher living costs: Programme Countries with medium living costs: Programme Countries with lower living costs:
Denmark,Ireland,France,Italy,Austria,Finland,Sweden,United Kingdom,Liechtenstein,Norway Belgium,Czech Republic,Germany,Greece,Spain,Croatia,Cyprus,Luxembourg,Netherlands,Portugal,Slovenia,Iceland,Turkey Bulgaria,Estonia,Latvia,Lithuania,Hungary,Malta,Poland,Romania,Slovakia,former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
1 300-650 €/month 400-750 €/month 400-750 €/month
2 200-550 €/month 300-650 €/month 400-750 €/month
3 200-550 €/month 200-550 €/month 300-650 €/month

If you want to know more information about other partner countries press the link.

Member States of the European Union (EU)
Belgium Greece Lithuania Portugal
Bulgaria Spain Luxembourg Romania
Czech Republic France Hungary Slovenia
Denmark Croatia Malta Slovakia
Germany Italy Netherlands Finland
Estonia Cyprus Austria Sweden
Ireland Latvia Poland United Kingdom
Non-EU Programme Countries
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Iceland Norway Liechtenstein
Turkey - - -

Firstly, we advise you to get all the information for the grant application from the International Bureau and from the Erasmus coordinator at your institution. Different institutions have different deadlines and conditions for application, it is important to talk to your International Bureau or your Erasmus coordinator at the institution first. Here you will start completing all de documents that you need.

Once selected, you may be asked to complete a language assessment test. Depending on your ability, your current university or college may offer you a free language course or other form of support to prepare you for your time abroad.

It is also your responsibility to ensure you have adequate health insurance, as well as wider insurance covering you for the period of your internship. You are also responsible for travel documentation, including passports and visas.

So, the next step is to find a work placement.

Training Experience will help you to find a receiving organization where you will be working during your traineeship. Students will have the opportunity to do an internship in organizations, institutions, enterprises, training institutions or research institutions.

After the selection process and after being accepted by the receiving organization, institution or enterprise, Training Experience starts to prepare all the paperwork, meaning the documents required by the Erasmus+ programme.

The required documents before the mobility starts are:

  • Acceptance Letter/ Letter of traineeship; a letter signed by the receiving organization to confirm they will receive the trainee. The document is not obligatory it depends on the institution if they require it.
  • Learning agreement for traineeship; this is a document that defines the learning outcomes, the formal recognition provisions and lists the rights and obligations of the trainee, the sending organization (the University or other higher education institution) and the receiving institution.
  • Grant Agreement; the financial agreement document that is prepared by the sending institution and signed by the trainee.

The required documents during the mobility are:

  • Arrival letter; a letter signed by the trainee and the receiving organization that confirms the start of the work placement.
  • Monthly reports; repots explaining the monthly program of the traineeship, and what the trainee has been doing in the past month, signed by the trainee and the mentor in the receiving organization.(Not always applicable)
  • Modifications to the Learning agreement of traineeship; possible changes of the duration of the mobility, the mentor, the content of the work placement; If these changes happen the receiving organization has to insert them into the learning agreement of traineeship and send them to the sending organization for approval.

The required documents after the mobility are:

  • Traineeship certificate; a document signed by the receiving organization that confirms the results of the work placement.
  • Transcript of Records; an additional document signed by the receiving organization that describes the results of the work placement.

Undertaking an International Internship gives you are greater exposure to the global industry and provides an invaluable international experience.

It will also look very good on your professional CV, and candidates with this international experience are often favoured in job applications for the prospective employers.

A lot of Internships lead to long lasting relationships and business networking connections which become part of your genetic makeup in your area of expertise.

Erasmus For Young Entrepreneurs

Erasmus for Young Entrepreneurs is an exchange programme for entrepreneurs, financed by the European Union. It is offering opportunity for entrepreneurs to work alongside an experienced entrepreneur in another European Union country and strengthen the skills you need to develop your business.

Erasmus for Young Entrepreneurs is a project initiated by the EU. It aims at helping new entrepreneurs to acquire relevant skills for managing a small or medium-sized enterprise by spending time in an enterprise in another EU country. It contributes to improving their know-how and fosters cross-border transfers of knowledge and experience between entrepreneurs. Erasmus for Young Entrepreneurs comes under the Small Business Act for Europe which considers this project a key contribution “to create an environment within which entrepreneurs and family businesses can thrive and entrepreneurship is rewarded”.

You can participate in the programme as a new entrepreneur if:

  • You are planning to start a business, based on a viable business plan;
  • You have started your own business within the last 3 years.

Your (future) company or activity can be in any sector and there is no age limit.

Eligible entrepreneurs are those in the early stages of their business start-up (new entrepreneurs) and experienced owners or managers of a micro or small enterprise (host entrepreneurs).

The term "new entrepreneur” includes both new entrepreneurs, who are planning to start their own company in the coming months but also for those who have already set up their own business in the last three years. Whether planned or already existing, the business can be in any sector. New entrepreneurs must demonstrate a sound educational and vocational background and a viable business idea. They must be a permanent resident in one of programme participating countries and should be able and willing to raise additional funds to cover the costs of the stay that exceed the EU’s grant.

Duration of the stay abroad: 1 – 6 months, with the possibility to divide the stay into slots of a minimum of 1 week spread over a maximum of 12 months.

Country of stay Maximum amount per month while staying in this
country/ € (monthly reimbursement including travel)
Albania 530
Austria 900
Belgium 830
Bulgaria 560
Czech Republic 610
Croatia 720
Cyprus 780
Denmark 1100
Germany 830
Estonia 670
France 900
Finland 950
F.Y.R.O.M 560
Greece 780
Iceland 900
Ireland 1000
Italy 900
Latvia 610
Lithuania 560
Luxembourg 830
Hungary 670
Malta 720
Moldova 530
Montenegro 560
Netherlands 830
Poland 610
Portugal 780
Romania 560
Serbia 560
Slovenia 720
Slovakia 610
Spain 830
Sweden 950
Turkey 750
United Kingdom 1000
Outermost Regions and OCTs (entrepreneurs from/to) 1100
Entrepreneurs with disabilities (regardless of the country of the HE ) 1100
The programme is accessible to all European new and host entrepreneurs who have their permanent residence in one of 28 European Member States, Armenia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Iceland, Montenegro, Moldova, Turkey, Albania, and Serbia.
  1. Prepare your application documents: curriculum vitae, motivation and, in addition for the new entrepreneurs, a business plan;
  2. Register via the online form (link) and submit your CV and business plan (for new entrepreneurs only);
  3. Build a relationship with a new or host entrepreneur abroad: You suggest to your local contact point a new or host entrepreneur with whom you are already in contact;
  4. Reach an agreement with your new or host entrepreneur about the work and learning project (i.e. about the dates, objectives and activity plan of the exchange) and submit the details to your local contact point;
  5. Signature of Commitment to Quality: A Commitment to Quality (link) should be (digitally) signed by all partners involved in the relationship. As a new entrepreneur, you should equally conclude a funding agreement with your local contact point;
  6. Start of the stay abroad: The duration of the exchange may be from 1 to 6 months with the possibility of dividing the stay into weekly slots (providing the time span does not exceed a total of 12 months);
  7. The financial assistance to the new entrepreneur will be provided in several payments, according to the agreement signed with his/her local contact point.
  1. Curriculum vitae (CV).
  2. Motivation letter.
  3. Business plan.
  4. Activity plan.
Potential benefits for new entrepreneurs include the opportunity to:
  • Stay up to six months with a successful and experienced entrepreneur in another European country to gain relevant business start-up knowledge in a wide range of areas such as marketing, financial accounting, customer relations, business finance;
  • Improve the entrepreneurial experience and chances of success during the business start-up phase;
  • Refine business ideas/plan;
  • Become members of an international European business network of successful entrepreneurs;
  • Gain knowledge about foreign markets and understand the regulatory framework in another European Union country;
  • Collaborate and develop cross-border business co-operation;
  • Gain insights into different cultural and organisational settings and understand how companies function in the European Union;
  • Improve language skills;
  • Find out about European commercial law and the single European market, European standardisation and European support for SMEs;
  • Receive practical and financial assistance such as induction courses before the exchange, logistical and local support during the stay, and a grant covering the travel and subsistence costs during the stay abroad.